Tap.In

Organizing shouldn't bea battle

Real-time scoring and transparent judging for live competitions—starting with dance battles

0+
Dancers & Judges
0+
Major Events
0K+
Real-Time Scores

Judges & Organizers On Tap.In

Here's what the community says.

Also backed by Tyrell Black and Bionic — “use it as much as possible, for the benefit of the battlers to grow.”

Customizable criteria. No room for bias.

Tap.In runs real competitions across the country, with weekly testing and live events.

50+
Battles Run
3
States
10+
Cities

SF · Oakland · Fremont · Sunnyvale · Saratoga · Oxnard · Dallas · Austin · San Antonio · NYC · Brooklyn

Complex Dance Competition

700-person audience in Fremont. The crowd's vote decided prelims and the Top 4 — bringing the freestyle and choreo communities together.

Double or Nothing

Four brackets in one weekend in Oakland — popping, house, krump, and turfing — plus a 7-to-Smoke between the winners.

R&B Jam

60 dancers and a ~100-person crowd in San Francisco.

State of Flow

73 dancers battling it out in New York City.

Brackets · 7-to-Smoke · judge vote · audience vote · judge-and-audience hybrid — and you set the categories and criteria for whatever's being judged: popping, krump, house, turfing, all-styles.

What Does Tap.In Look Like?

From the dancer's perspective to the judge's phone.

Dancer performing at live event with Tap.In interface projected

Live Battle Action

Dancers perform while scores appear in real-time on the main screen

Judge scoring in real-time on their phone at a live event

Real-Time Judging

Judges score battles instantly from their phones - no paper, no delays

Mobile voting interface showing audience voting screen

Audience Engagement

Everyone can vote through a QR code, turning spectators into active judges.

Breakdancer at event with Tap.In interface visible

Every Style Welcome

From breaking to house - Tap.In supports all dance styles

The Problem With Dance Battles Today

01

Judge scoring can be hard to understand

Criteria and scoring methods vary by event, and competitors and audiences may not receive the category breakdown behind a close result

02

Visible crowd votes may not explain the outcome

When the visible colors and final decision seem different, people are left wondering how the result was reached

03

Audience voting needs a transparent tally

Without live totals and a clear tie-resolution rule, voters cannot tell how their participation affected the result

04

Competitors may leave without useful feedback

Without category scores or judge notes, dancers have little information about what worked or what to improve

Case Study: Red Bull Dance Your Style Finals

Red Bull Dance Your Style has brought global visibility to street dance and shown how electric a competition can be when the crowd decides the outcome. However, recent audience comments show there is room to improve how vote totals and tie decisions are communicated.

Instagram comment saying Jaira was great, Wackxy deserved the win, blue votes visibly outnumbered red votes, and an extra round felt unnecessary and unfair

Visible votes did not explain the extra round

This comment says Wackxy deserved the win because blue votes appeared to outnumber red, making the extra round feel unnecessary and unfair.

Instagram comment saying the viewer asked AI about the supposed tie, received an unverified one-in-tens-of-millions estimate, and felt the extra round was unfair

Without official totals, fans create their own explanations

This comment shows a fan using an unverified AI probability estimate to make sense of a tie because no official vote total was visible.

YouTube comment praising the format while asking for software that tallies votes and alleging the final round was forced by announcers despite looking blue-sided

A viewer directly asks for vote-tallying software

This comment directly asks for vote-tallying software after the viewer perceived the final round as announcer-driven and blue-sided.

Instagram comment saying the viewer saw clearly more blue when a tie was declared, had voted blue, and felt sad and disappointed

The announced tie did not match what this voter saw

This comment shows a blue voter who could not reconcile the announced tie with seeing “clearly more blue.”

These comments do not prove that the announced result was wrong. They show that fans lacked the official totals and tie-resolution details needed to understand it. Tap.In preserves the energy of audience voting while giving organizers and fans transparent, real-time results and a reliable event record.

Making Live Competitions Clear, Fair, and Interactive

Real-Time Scoring

Audiences, judges, and competitors score live from their phones — with quick tags and voice notes for fast, specific feedback.

Judge scoring a battle live on their phone with quick tags and a voice note

Total Transparency

Instant feedback and crystal clear results everyone can trust

Score breakdown showing weighted categories and star ratings

Zero Friction

One QR code, full clarity with no app download required. Automatic navigation for everyone.

Live battle lobby opened in a phone browser at taptaptap.in — no app to download

Instant Results

No more manually grouping sheets and emailing them. One click and scores are sent out.

Live vote tally showing the result the moment judging closes

Clear Displays

Keep MCs, dancers, and audiences aligned with live projector views that everyone can see.

Projector lobby view with a QR code to join and a live judge count

Formats Supported

Prelims

Judges score each performance across multiple categories to determine who moves forward.

Prelims round view with the dancer order and live vote progress

7-to-Smoke

King of the hill format where winners stay and dance against the next challenger. First to score 7 points by beating all competitors wins, or whoever has the most points when time runs out.

Head-to-head vote screen for a one-on-one matchup

Tournament Mode

Classic bracket-style elimination. From Top 16 to Finals, watch the competition unfold with live bracket updates.

Seeded tournament bracket with match order, from semifinals to finals

Choreo Competitions

Score routines out of 100 across Routine, Execution, and Presentation — and mark each criterion as needs work, completed, or mastered. Fully customizable.

Complex scoring sheet for a choreo routine — routine, execution, and presentation with criteria checkboxesComplex Dance Competition results ranked out of 100

Highly customizable — and not just for dance. Singing, talent shows, cooking competitions... anything subjective that deserves a fair, standardized score.

Competitors Get Their Scores

01

View Your Scores

See how you performed across all categories immediately after your round

02

Get Feedback

Read what judges thought about your performance and what to work on

03

Track Progress

Compare your scores across different battles and see your growth

04

Connect & Share

Link your Instagram, build your profile, and share your scorecard straight to your story.

Competitor's score screen showing an overall rating and per-category breakdown
Your scores & rankingsOverall and category-by-category, right after your round.
Judge feedback screen with quick tags and improvement suggestions
Real feedbackQuick tags and notes on what landed and what to work on.
Directory of everyone at the event with their Instagram handles
Everyone's InstagramJudges, audience, and competitors — connect after the battle.
Share sheet turning your scorecard into an image for Instagram
Share your scorecardPost your results straight to your story.

Organizing Shouldn't Be Part of the Battle

01

Easy Setup

Create battles in minutes with customizable categories and formats

02

Live Admin Dashboard

Control battle flow, manage rounds, and handle tiebreakers on the fly

03

Automated Brackets

Tournament brackets update automatically as winners are decided

04

Multiple Views

Separate interfaces for judges, competitors, audience, and projector displays

Battle setup in a Google Sheet with dancers, emails, and Instagram handles
Set up in a Google SheetThe tool you already use — dancers, categories, and formats.
Create Battle screen where you paste your Google Sheet link
Upload oncePaste the sheet link and your battle is live.
Scores dashboard with rankings, release scores, and start tournament bracket
Run it from one dashboardFilter rankings, release scores, and start brackets in a click.

Founders

Lloyd Lucin

Lloyd Lucin

Founder & Engineer

Stanford, Ex-Google, TikTok
America's Got Talent Semifinalist Season 7

Sunny Song

Sunny Song

Cofounder, Design & Product Management

Backup dancer for BTS

Hector Ligsay Jr.

Hector Ligsay Jr.

Cofounder & Engineer

So You Think You Can Dance Season 11

Our Belief

Organizing shouldn't be part of the battle.

Tap.In makes running yours as smooth as possible.